Go Back   Cadalyst Discussion Forums > Forums > CAD Questions
FAQ Members List Social Groups Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Notices

CAD Questions Need Help? Moderator Paul Aubin and the CAD community tackle all your CAD-related questions.

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-14-2009, 02:28 PM
David D David D is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Conway, Arkansas, USA
Posts: 19
Default Z axis = 0

I have a large amount of elements that have start and end points on different heights and I need to get them all on the z=0 plane. Any help would be appreciated!
__________________
djd
  #2  
Old 07-14-2009, 02:44 PM
glennp's Avatar
glennp glennp is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Austin, TX USA
Posts: 799
Send a message via Yahoo to glennp Send a message via Skype™ to glennp
Default

Couple ways is to highlight everything and use properties to move all Z values to "0".

Also

Try out the FLATTEN command.
__________________
Glenn Pope
Civil Designer/CAD Manager
River City Engineering
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2011 Ver. 2
Windows 7 Pro 64bit
I reject your reality and substitute my own.
  #3  
Old 07-15-2009, 06:28 AM
pianomaker's Avatar
pianomaker pianomaker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Northern Virginia (formerly northern NJ)
Posts: 78
Wink re: Z Axis = 0

While the Express Tools' FLATTEN would probably do the trick, it is (an AutoDesk supplied) LISP-type program and may, therefore, not be available as an option for someone working in LT.

The Properties trick should, probably, work too.

One more alternate would be to try (from the old Cadalyst Newsletter, 07/12/2004 - although there are other citations, from AutoDesk's User's site as well as the AUGI site too) the following:

When you just need to make selected objects coplanar (for example, to fillet lines), use this toolbar button macro:
C^C_move;_all;;0,0,0;0,0,1e99;_move;_p;;0,0,0;0,0,-1e99;

The above (ideally - for me - a Short-Cut Key) macro in blue utilizes a "feature" of AutoCAD's calculation method by pushing the Z-coordinate value out to the maximum limit of AutoCAD's accuracy (that's the 1e99 part). The "round trip" MOVE to the far end of the universe (well AutoCAD's universe) of all of the Z-values, forces them to become, as it were, equal to zero and, thus, "flatten"-ing them.

Please note, this macro will not work on all objects and entities (especially 3D blocks) - but it will work on most of them - and without recourse to any LISP, etc.
__________________
Mitchell Hirschklau

"There is NO fire I can not start, nor make bigger."

mitchellhirschklau@yahoo.com

Last edited by pianomaker; 07-15-2009 at 08:26 AM.
  #4  
Old 07-15-2009, 08:42 AM
jamesw jamesw is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 280
Default

As stated above, Flatten is the easiest way, but if you do not have the flatten command then just select the plines that you want to change, then start properties command if it is not already active and under geometry there is a setting for elevation, set it to 0 and they will all be set to that elevation.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:41 PM.





Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.