Go Back   Cadalyst Discussion Forums > Forums > Hot Tip Harry: AutoCAD Customization
FAQ Members List Social Groups Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Notices

Hot Tip Harry: AutoCAD Customization Cadalyst's popular Hot Tip Harry and his entourage are here to assist you with AutoCAD customization. Request help with a programming problem, locate a needed routine, or just keep up with Harry's latest activities. You'll find Harry's archive of AutoLISP and VBA code and hatch patterns at www.cadalyst.com/cadtips. Moderated by R.K. McSwain.

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-09-2007, 02:46 PM
rfrod777 rfrod777 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 8
Default plotting

how do you pass the actual sheet size that has just been plotted to a lisp program
  #2  
Old 05-11-2007, 07:30 AM
Cap'n Mac's Avatar
Cap'n Mac Cap'n Mac is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Bryan, Texas
Posts: 2,195
Default

NO body has anything to help here?

One of y'all, I'm certain, has the crib notes for Layout or some such--doncha?

I know that this is a tough question; the User can make all kinds of changes that are not saved, and the like.

But still, just because I got nothing . . . I mean, really, most of y'all are smarter than I am . . .
  #3  
Old 05-11-2007, 03:53 PM
Harry_Is_Alive's Avatar
Harry_Is_Alive Harry_Is_Alive is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Silicon Cornfields, OH
Posts: 277
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rfrod777
how do you pass the actual sheet size that has just been plotted to a lisp program
Use the GetPaperSize method given the plot object which you can get from the current drawing. GetPaperSize fills in two parameters, the height and width in paper units. (see PaperUnits property for details)

Keep on programmin'
Bill Kramer
  #4  
Old 05-19-2007, 10:26 AM
rfrod777 rfrod777 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Harry_Is_Alive
Use the GetPaperSize method given the plot object which you can get from the current drawing. GetPaperSize fills in two parameters, the height and width in paper units. (see PaperUnits property for details)

Keep on programmin'
Bill Kramer

Can you elaborate a little. I'm not sure what to do with this.
Sorry
  #5  
Old 05-30-2007, 05:22 PM
Harry_Is_Alive's Avatar
Harry_Is_Alive Harry_Is_Alive is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Silicon Cornfields, OH
Posts: 277
Default

I don't have an example of this type of object manipulation but it is a good idea to look into via the Harry Code Class newsletter once the editors unleash the techno-level-meter to go into the redline area. <grin>

Check out the online help inside AutoCAD for more data.

Keep on programmin'
  #6  
Old 06-02-2007, 09:14 AM
Harry_Is_Alive's Avatar
Harry_Is_Alive Harry_Is_Alive is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Silicon Cornfields, OH
Posts: 277
Default

The geek-o-meter control has been removed to investigate this question and report it in an upcoming release of Harry's Newsletter.

Turns out that my earlier suggestion of hitting the getPaperSize method does not work as desired. It only reports the default setting (in MM no matter what the units in the plot system) and not what was just used.

Harry is on the case... he has some solid leads...

Keep on programmin'
  #7  
Old 06-02-2007, 11:19 AM
intergrupocr's Avatar
intergrupocr intergrupocr is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Costa Rica
Posts: 24
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rfrod777
how do you pass the actual sheet size that has just been plotted to a lisp program

Try this one and let me know if you need something like this...

May be you can modify it with vla-get-ActiveLayout.

Regards!
Attached Files
File Type: zip layoutinfo.zip (414 Bytes, 28 views)
  #8  
Old 06-02-2007, 04:33 PM
Harry_Is_Alive's Avatar
Harry_Is_Alive Harry_Is_Alive is offline
Guest
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Silicon Cornfields, OH
Posts: 277
Default

Very nice! May I use this in the Hot Tip Harry newsletter?

Keep on programmin'
  #9  
Old 06-03-2007, 01:06 PM
lucas's Avatar
lucas lucas is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Tulsa, Ok.
Posts: 62
Default

This is a handy lisp routine. I print a lot of dwg's using publish and using the files pagesetup...sometimes I need to check each file before printing and this will save some time.....

How could you get this to retun the results in a msgbox instead of on the command line?
__________________
"Nearly all men can stand adversity, but if you want to test a man's character, give him power."
-Abraham Lincoln
  #10  
Old 06-04-2007, 01:55 PM
intergrupocr's Avatar
intergrupocr intergrupocr is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Costa Rica
Posts: 24
Default

You're welcome.

Use it as you wish!!

I will change it to put all the information in a msg box or in a text file.

Regards!!
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:00 AM.





Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.