Go Back   Cadalyst Discussion Forums > Forums > CAD Questions
FAQ Members List Social Groups Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Notices

CAD Questions Need Help? Moderator Paul Aubin and the CAD community tackle all your CAD-related questions.

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-04-2007, 08:15 AM
Bruce T's Avatar
Bruce T Bruce T is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 503
Cool xref not binding

We have recieved a drawing with xrefs from a consultant. They have also has sent us drawings that have been used for xrefs alog. Now when we try to bind or insert the xrefs does not work. We go to xref dialog box and insert them but they remain xrefs. When we go back and check the xref dialog box it is still there as a xref!!!!!! Please help.
Thanks.
  #2  
Old 04-04-2007, 09:19 AM
CarlB CarlB is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 667
Default

Do you get an error message? One cause could be "cross-xreffing"-an xref is bound to another.
  #3  
Old 04-04-2007, 01:07 PM
CADFX57's Avatar
CADFX57 CADFX57 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Chicago
Posts: 35
Default Check the XREF tree

Check the XREF tree view in the XREF manager. Make sure that the XREF's you are trying to dettach, or bind are not dependent of other xrefs. Also check to make sure there are no blocks in any of the dwgs that duplicate the names of the xrefs in your tree view. acad can not distinguish between a block or an xref with the same name.
__________________
CADfx57
  #4  
Old 04-04-2007, 02:05 PM
jamesw jamesw is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 280
Default

Your problem is most likely as CarlB & CADFX57 states, or you could also have an error in one or more of the xrefs. I would close the main drawing & open each xref, run the audit command and tell it yes to fix errors and note the result, then I would purge the drawing to get rid of any excess baggage, then save the drawing. Do this for each xref then open the main drawing and try to bind the xrefs. If this does not work then you probably have an offending block and xref of the same name and will have to track it down.
  #5  
Old 04-05-2007, 08:02 AM
Cap'n Mac's Avatar
Cap'n Mac Cap'n Mac is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Bryan, Texas
Posts: 2,195
Default xref woes

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bruce T
Now when we try to bind or insert the xrefs does not work.
Ok, so you do have the xrefed files?

Not a bad idea to "step" through those, and run Purge All on each of them. Then, to the "end" drawing, and execute Purge All on it, as well (best not to go into how often I have found a Block of the xref in the same drawing, or an exploded copy of the xref in the xref-ed drawing . . . )

Depending on version/platform, there are limits on the layer/entity name concatenation lengths, which will return an "error" rather than bind.

The quick test is to see if you can Insert the file being xref-ed. Do this slowly, so you can Undo cleanly. Be prepared to find copies of an xref, which do not "show" under xref manager (because, logiclly, they are not multiple xref's, just copied ACAD Entities).
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:44 AM.





Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.