Go Back   Cadalyst Discussion Forums > Forums > CAD Questions
FAQ Members List Social Groups Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Notices

CAD Questions Need Help? Moderator Paul Aubin and the CAD community tackle all your CAD-related questions.

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-18-2006, 03:18 PM
Bruce T's Avatar
Bruce T Bruce T is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 503
Question Defpoints Layer

I have my view port on defpoints. When I am in paper space and click on the viewport border, nothing happens. You see the line but your cursor does not. What's going on? Help!
  #2  
Old 12-18-2006, 03:32 PM
CarlB CarlB is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 667
Default

While layer "0" is off or frozen. you cannot select items on yhe "defpoints" layer.
You might want to use some other layer for viewports, and set to "no plot".
  #3  
Old 12-18-2006, 03:38 PM
Bruce T's Avatar
Bruce T Bruce T is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Michigan
Posts: 503
Default

Thanks Carl.
  #4  
Old 12-18-2006, 03:56 PM
CLSSY56 CLSSY56 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 106
Default

Why not have a "viewport" layer?
__________________
Travis
  #5  
Old 12-18-2006, 04:55 PM
startrek's Avatar
startrek startrek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 799
Send a message via Skype™ to startrek
Red face

Strange.....I don't think it is a good idea use defpoint layer for any thing - it is layer design for dimensioning, better not to mess up with it., and layer 0 usually also layer for inserting blocks etc. - don't think it is a good ideya (although people doit left and right) to freese/off it or change color and linetupe, so when you pass it on your drawing to client or subconsultant - they will not have any surprises. But again it just my opinion...
__________________
Len Nemirovsky http://home.pacifier.com/~nemi
Whenever ideas are shared, the result is
always greater than sum of the parts.
  #6  
Old 12-19-2006, 07:13 AM
CLSSY56 CLSSY56 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 106
Default

The only thing I use defpoints is for construction lines (sometimes) and block insertion points. defpoints is for definition points. 0 layer is for making blocks... period. It's the only layer that can be manipulated when used in a block once it is inserted. Also if you change the color of the objects to "byblock" before making it a block, you can change colors per individual block.

Sorry, hahah somethings I am still learning after 10 years of using CAD.
__________________
Travis
  #7  
Old 12-20-2006, 07:51 AM
Cap'n Mac's Avatar
Cap'n Mac Cap'n Mac is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Bryan, Texas
Posts: 2,195
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by startrek
I don't think it is a good idea use defpoint layer for any thing
Well, for sending off to persons of unknown CAD competence, MView and VPort "frames" defined on Defpoints do have the virtue of never plotting, no matter what. Plotting instructions can similarly be added, but one must remember that such text & graphical elements do modify the drawing's Extents; something that seems to confuse the CAD naive (dunno why that is). "Plot Here [add arrow]" and "Plot To Here [arrow]" can help many "downline" users.

And, yes, I've had to provide phone support for people who used "Select All" under Layer and turned everything to On, Thawed, Unlocked, and Plot(able).

The only pain with that is that PDFs will "plot" Defpoints (unless you tell the PDF printer not to; or, more preferablty, print first to DWF, then print the dwf as pdf.)
  #8  
Old 01-09-2007, 08:36 AM
startrek's Avatar
startrek startrek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Seattle
Posts: 799
Send a message via Skype™ to startrek
Default

>>>Cap'n Mac
With all do respect I am not gonna proof my "CAD competence", I don't think I need to.
Defpoint Layer - is used for dimensioning, yes - it does not plot etc.,
but using it for something else may (or may not) cose some problems.
Even when person has good experience with CAD - it is always BETTER BE SAFE THAN SORRY. And this is the case.
Nobody ever sad that it is forbidden change linetype, color, to freeze or turn off, etc. layer "0", but common cense tells that it is not a very great idea. Same thing with DEFPOINT layer. As I staded before - this is just my opinion, nothing more and nothing less.
__________________
Len Nemirovsky http://home.pacifier.com/~nemi
Whenever ideas are shared, the result is
always greater than sum of the parts.

Last edited by startrek; 01-09-2007 at 08:38 AM.
  #9  
Old 01-10-2007, 07:12 AM
Cap'n Mac's Avatar
Cap'n Mac Cap'n Mac is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Bryan, Texas
Posts: 2,195
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by startrek
I don't think it is a good idea use defpoint layer for any thing
Well for those people struggling along on Versions earlier than 2000--it's their only non-plotting Layer. So, some of those folks must use it in ways that are anachronisitic to users with '05 or better.

(And the number of folk with R12, R14 & such are surprisingly legion.)
  #10  
Old 01-17-2007, 03:22 PM
schizoidman schizoidman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: St. Louis, Missouri
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by startrek
>>>Cap'n Mac
With all do respect I am not gonna proof my "CAD competence", I don't think I need to.
Defpoint Layer - is used for dimensioning, yes - it does not plot etc.,
but using it for something else may (or may not) cose some problems.
Even when person has good experience with CAD - it is always BETTER BE SAFE THAN SORRY. And this is the case.
Nobody ever sad that it is forbidden change linetype, color, to freeze or turn off, etc. layer "0", but common cense tells that it is not a very great idea. Same thing with DEFPOINT layer. As I staded before - this is just my opinion, nothing more and nothing less.

I hate when people "force" a layer by changing the color. The engineers I distribute cad plans to hate it as well.

We at our architectual office have used defpoints for viewports and never had a problem with either pdf creation or anything else.

Why not dimension on a layer named "dims?"
__________________
Blaes Architects
Webster Groves, Missouri
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:43 AM.





Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.