Go Back   Cadalyst Discussion Forums > Forums > CAD Questions
FAQ Members List Social Groups Calendar Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read

Notices

CAD Questions Need Help? Moderator Paul Aubin and the CAD community tackle all your CAD-related questions.

 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-16-2004, 10:00 AM
jarviss jarviss is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 15
Default clipped view in 3d view?

are we allowed to post links to images from here?
i have a jpg screen shot to explain what's going on here.

i made a simple 3d drawing.....but when i click one of the named views (orthagonal) or if i even add a camera...

this is what happens....i just see part of my 3d model.
othertimes....i don't see anything

htere is nothing floating out in space...the drawings been purged...its just weird...cuase...it seems clipped for some reason?


any suggestions are greatly appreciated
-G

[img]/ubbthreads/images/graemlins/smile.gif[/img]


oh..heres the image
www.our3dsolutions.com/clipped.jpg
  #2  
Old 11-16-2004, 10:07 AM
jarviss jarviss is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 15
Default Re: clipped view in 3d view?

just changed the limits...it seemed to help some...but still clipped..

weird
i'll keep fiddlin with it
-G
  #3  
Old 11-17-2004, 08:10 AM
Cap'n Mac's Avatar
Cap'n Mac Cap'n Mac is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Bryan, Texas
Posts: 2,195
Default Re: clipped view in 3D view?

I suspect that it (the problem) is in the pre-defined view. Either a Limit, or a clipping plane, is "rigged" into the default named View. That's just suspicion and speculation on my part, though. I'll also admit to having never used a predefined View, too. I either run DView or use a third-party s.w. (I generally 'have to' too--such is the nature of architectural 3D . . .)
  #4  
Old 11-17-2004, 09:01 AM
jarviss jarviss is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 15
Default Re: clipped view in 3D view?

[ QUOTE ]
...... or use a third-party s.w. .....

[/ QUOTE ]



^^^ whats that?

-G
  #5  
Old 11-17-2004, 09:18 AM
jarviss jarviss is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 15
Default Re: clipped view in 3D view?

foudn it

1. typed "3dclip" on the command line
2. this popup thingy opened up
3. clicked the left button and turned off "Front clipping" and "back clipping"

thanks
-G
  #6  
Old 11-17-2004, 09:28 AM
Cap'n Mac's Avatar
Cap'n Mac Cap'n Mac is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Bryan, Texas
Posts: 2,195
Default Re: clipped view in 3D view?

I've used Accurender to set up both internal and external perspective views for years now. I don't always use it for rendering, but it's perspective builder is worth the entire purchase price.
I've used some 3rd party & shareware perspective and view builders, too, over the years. It can be a matter of personal preference.
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:48 AM.





Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.